Privacy Policies

This Privacy Policy (the "Privacy Policy") explains how we collect, use, share and protect your personal information ("Information"). This information shall be used in accordance with the permissions granted by you and in accordance with the UK Data Protection Act 2018 and EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We will also seek to comply with other relevant national data protection legislation where appropriate. If we update this policy, we will post any changes on our website. This Privacy Policy is also intended to assist you in making informed decisions when using our Websites. Please take a minute to read and understand it and please note that it should be read in conjunction with our General Terms and Conditions and our Cookie Policy.

vcut.org does not accept responsibility or liability for the content, tools, or the privacy policies of external websites to which we may link. Please check the terms and conditions and privacy notices of such third parties before using, and providing any information to, third parties, their sites and programs.

vcut.org is committed to protecting your privacy and protects your personal data in accordance with applicable laws and our data privacy policies. vcut.org also maintains the appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data against unauthorised or unlawful processing as well as protecting against accidental loss, alteration, disclosure or access, or accidental of unlawful destruction of or damage of your personal data.

What is your personal data?
Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the Data Controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession.

How is it collected?
We can get your personal information when you:

buy a product or service from us (including buying products online or over the phone)
register for a specific product or service
subscribe to newsletters, alerts or other services from us
ask us for more information about a product or service, or contact us with a question or a complaint
register for a meeting, conference or other event organised by vcut.org or an events/conference organiser on vcut.org behalf
register for a training course or other training event run by vcut.org
take part in a competition, prize draw or survey
take part in user testing
visit or browse our Websites, Applications and other vcut.org Products
We may also collect information about you from other organisations, if this is appropriate, and from other companies, businesses, or project partners.

How will it be used?

vcut.org and/or our partners may use your information in the following ways:

to provide products and services that you have requested, including through the use of e-commerce
to ensure that the content on our Websites, Applications and other vcut.org Products is presented in the most effective manner for your and your computer
to perform statistical analyses measuring customer interest in various areas of our sites
to develop and improve our products, training, events, conferences, and other services
for our internal record-keeping
to contact you to answer any queries you may have
to organise and run events, meetings and conferences, including but not limited to registration and other event/conference administration, hospitality, and liaison with venues
to organise and run training courses, including but not limited to registration and other training administration, hospitality, and liaison with venues
to contact you for market research or marketing purposes where you have given us permission to do so
to help with marketing, including testimonials for vcut.org Products and services
If you do not wish to receive information from vcut.org other than that requested or no longer wish to receive marketing material and communications, please contact us at [email protected]

Who will it be shared with?
We may share information about you with:

partners or agents involved in delivering the products and services you have ordered or used, including partners or agents involved in delivering e-commerce services on vcut.org behalf
partners or agents engaged to perform services for and on behalf of vcut.org
donors, partners or agents involved with development projects and programmes
conference and events organisers and venue owners and providers
third parties purchasing products and services from vcut.org
pension and payroll providers
project partners and donors, and other professional advisers
debt collection agencies or other debt recovery organisations
law enforcement agencies, regulatory organisations, courts, or other public authorities if we have to, or are authorised to by law
Details of transfers to third country and safeguards
We may need to transfer your information to vcut.org centres or partners and agents in countries outside the EEA (European Economic Area). This may happen if our partners and agents are based outside the EEA, or if you use our services and products while visiting countries outside this area. We will always seek to transfer such data safely and securely using the appropriate technical and organisational measures as required by the GDPR.

Reporting fraud
vcut.org is committed to ensuring your information is secure. As part of our efforts to protect your information, vcut.org will never send you emails asking for your personal information or for your registered password (if you are a registered user).

If you do receive such an email or are asked to disclose this information by someone claiming to work for vcut.org, please report the communication to our Data Protection Officer using the following methods:

send an email to [email protected]
in writing to the Data Controller at our registered address: vcut.org, Nosworthy Way, Wallingford, OX10 8DE, UK Your privacy rights
As set out in applicable law (and according to the conditions and circumstances and subject to exceptions), you are entitled to:

Request access to the personal data we process about you: you are entitled to know whether we hold personal data about you and if we do, to obtain information about the data we hold and a copy of that personal data

Request a rectification of your personal data: you are entitled to have your personal data corrected if it is inaccurate or incomplete
Object to the processing your personal data: you are entitled to ask vcut.org to stop processing your personal data
Request the erasure of your personal data: you are entitled to request that vcut.org erases your personal data, including where such personal data would no longer be necessary to achieve the purposes for which it was originally obtained
Request the restriction of the processing of your personal data: you are entitled to ask that vcut.org only processes your personal data in limited circumstances, including with your consent
Request portability of your personal data: you are entitled to receive a copy (in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format) of the personal data you have provided to vcut.org or request vcut.org to transmit such personal data to another data controller.
If you have any requests relating to the above rights, please contact vcut.org using the following methods:

send an email to [email protected]
in writing to the Data Controller at our registered address: vcut.org.
We will endeavour to correct, update or remove your information as swiftly as possible, however, communications may be sent using the original details until the changes have been processed. Please note that it may be necessary to continue processing your personal data in order to comply with legal obligations to which we are subject.

You can choose to opt out of all marketing communications or to opt out of specific marketing in one of several ways such as email, SMS, phone or post.If you no longer want to receive marketing messages from us, please contact our marketing department at [email protected] and you will be not be contacted again in relation to marketing.

Your decision to provide vcut.org with any personal data is voluntary, unless it is required by law or vcut.org policies. However, if you choose not to provide certain information, we may not be able to provide you with the products and services you require.

What about data security?
We use technical, organisational, and physical security arrangements for all the personal data we hold and process, including the necessary protocols and relevant policies, procedures and guidelines to maintain such arrangements. These take into account the risks associated with the categories of personal data that we hold and the processing we undertake.

Our retention of your information
We take all reasonable steps to retain your personal information only for as long as reasonably necessary or as required by law and maintain specific policies and procedures on data transfer and retention.

We will retain your data:

as long as we have an ongoing relationship with you (eg, if you have an account with us)
while your account is active or for as long as you need us to provide services to you
as long as needed in order to comply with our globabl legal and contractual obligations
If you no longer want us to store your information, you may ask for it to be removed from our records. Please note that such removal may prevent us from supplying certain services to you.

What about cookies?
We use cookies to recognise users after they have used our website(s), including registration where necessary, or paid for access to one of our websites. On occasion, we permit third parties to place and read cookies on our customers’ browsers, in order to deliver information of relevance to the user.

Cookies will enable our websites to recognise the information you have consented to give and use it to present you with custom web pages. So, for example, instead of seeing just a generic welcome page, you might see a welcome page with your name on it. Some features on this site will not function if you do not allow cookies.